plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Euphorbias: Euphorbia griffithii 'Fireglow'

Botanical name: Euphorbia griffithii 'Fireglow'

Common name: Spurge, 'Fireglow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, invasive, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Euphorbias: Euphorbia griffithii 'Fireglow'"

'Fireglow' is an eye catcher in early summer. Stems of red bear bracts of fuchsia/orange above bright green foliage. 'Fireglow' is very vigorous and may be invasive. Milky sap is a skin and eye irritant. Sow seeds in early spring. Plants may be divided in early spring. Foliage goes dormant in the summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement