plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Euphorbias: Euphorbia corollata

Botanical name: Euphorbia corollata

Common name: Spurge, Flowering

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Euphorbias: Euphorbia corollata"

Flowering Spurge is a North American native flowering perennial. Grows to 3 feet. Flowering Spurge is found in prairies, along roads and train tracks and in pastures. It has been known to poison cattle. Contact with the milky sap can cause significant irritation to skin and eyes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement