plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Epimedium x cantabrigiense 'Oranjekoningin'

Botanical name: Epimedium x cantabrigiense 'Oranjekoningin'

Common name: Bishop's Hat, 'Oranjekoningin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Epimedium x cantabrigiense 'Oranjekoningin'"

Unique and everchanging easily describes this variety of Bishop's Hat. Its heart shaped foliage emerges in the Spring with a beautiful green color. By Summer the foliage changes to red and by Fall, it's bronze! Amidst all of these color changes, it produces a beautiful coppery-orange flower. A great choice to for annual seasonal color changeouts. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement