plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Epilobium angustifolium 'Album'

Botanical name: Epilobium angustifolium 'Album'

Common name: Fireweed, 'Album'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 3b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Epilobium angustifolium 'Album'"

Strikingly beautiful flower stalks characterize this Fireweed variety. This beautiful perennial opens its white flowers from the base of the flower spike to the top. A rapidly growing plant that is normally found in the wild, it will show color during the Summer months. Hardy in zones 1-3. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Generally native to Alaska

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement