plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Doronicum 'Spring Bouquet'

Botanical name: Doronicum 'Spring Bouquet'

Common name: Leopard's Bane, 'Spring Bouquet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Doronicum 'Spring Bouquet'"

A signal that Spring has finally arrived. This short lived Leopard's Bane, first emerges with toothed green foliage, followed by yellow daisy like flowers. Once the weather begins to warm, the whole plant disappears and goes dormant until the following Spring. A great accent with early Spring bulbs, this perennial is both shade tolerant and cold hardy. Works well in borders and edging or as a cut flower. Hardy in zones 3-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement