plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis grandiflora (ambigua) 'Carillon'

Botanical name: Digitalis grandiflora (ambigua) 'Carillon'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Carillon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis grandiflora (ambigua) 'Carillon'"

'Carillon' Foxglove is not as showy as it's cousin D. purpurea. Lovely yellow blooms adorn strong stems. 'Carillon' makes a wonderful cut flower. Self seeds, but not invasive. Perennial. Drought tolerant once established. 'Carillon' would be right at home in a lightly shaded cottage or woodland garden or border.

History:

Native perennial to stream banks of Central Europe, Turkey and Siberia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement