plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus x allwoodii 'Alpine Mix'

Botanical name: Dianthus x allwoodii 'Alpine Mix'

Common name: Pink, 'Alpine Mix'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus x allwoodii 'Alpine Mix'"

Pinks get their name from the frilled petals. They are easy to grow, like neutral to alkaline soil and bloom last spring through summer. Dianthus make nice cut flowers. The finely textured foliage is often evergreen or semi-evergreen. Pinks are nice planted in a mass, in a mixed border or containers. They need well drained soil and bloom best in full sun. 'Alpine Mix' produces lovely flowers in shades of red, white or pink with dark centers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement