plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Clethra alnifolia

Botanical name: Clethra alnifolia

Common name: Summersweet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Clethra alnifolia"

Poor soil, sun or shade won't deter the beauty of this Summersweet shrub. Adaptable to any growing and lighting conditions, its slow and consistent growth habit make it ideal for beds and mass plantings. Spikes of white/pink fragrant flowers sit a top green foliage. This turns into a brilliant yellow in time for Fall. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement