plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis heracleifolia ssp. davidiana

Botanical name: Clematis heracleifolia ssp. davidiana

Common name: Clematis, Florist's

also known as ('Clematis, 'China Blue')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis heracleifolia ssp. davidiana"

Clusters of fragrant blue flowers cover this Clematis selection. This gorgeous vine will show color in late Summer thru Fall. A shorter growing variety, it can be allowed to either climb up trellis or over fences. It can also attach itself to nearby trees or shrubs. For pruning purposes, this is a Group 3. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement