plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cimicifuga japonica

Botanical name: Cimicifuga japonica

Common name: Snakeroot

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cimicifuga japonica"

Full sun, part shade or full shade, doesn't matter to this Snakeroot variety. Depending on what zones it is planted in, it will withstand different light requirements. This resourceful perennial produces gorgeous wands of white flowers, that are off set by leaves that resemble those of Maple trees. In zones 6 and 7 it should be planted in full shade, all other zones are sun to part shade. It should also be noted that it can take up to 3 years to be fully established and produce blooms. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement