plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Summer Snowball' (Chrysanthemum x superbum 'Summer Snowball')

Botanical name: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Summer Snowball' (Chrysanthemum x superbum 'Summer Snowball')

Common name: Shasta Daisy, 'Summer Snowball'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Summer Snowball' (Chrysanthemum x superbum 'Summer Snowball')"

Shasta Daisies are perennial favorites. 'Summer Snowball' produces blooms that are large, double and the size of tennis balls! 'Summer Snowball' is wonderful in the garden and as a cut flower.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement