plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ajania pacificum

Botanical name: Ajania pacificum

Common name: Gold and Silver Chrysanthemum

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ajania pacificum"

Grown mainly for its exceptional foliage, Silver and Gold Chrysanthemum still packs a punch of color. True to its name, the leaves are a variegation of silver and gold veining. This perennial will also produce beautiful yellow flowers from early Fall to frost. A favorite of bees, birds and butterflies as Fall sets in. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement