plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'

Botanical name: Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'

Common name: Turtlehead, 'Hot Lips'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'"

An everchanging show of color best describes this Turtlehead variety. Its shiny green foliage first emerges in Spring with a bronze hue, then as the season progresses, turns all green. Stems of hooded pink flowers then appear throughout Summer. Typically found in nature along ponds and streams, it can also be naturalized to the garden. An excellent choice for cut flowers, in beds or mass planted in wet areas. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement