plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cephalaria gigantea

Botanical name: Cephalaria gigantea

Common name: Giant Scabious

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cephalaria gigantea"

A gentle but durable accent plant, Giant Scabious is a great choice. With a height of close to six feet, its tall but not overbearing in the landscape. Its subtle, pale yellow flowers attract bees and butterflies during the Summer. Great for use in the back of beds and in cottage themed gardens. It also can be underplanted with darker bloomed flowers or plants with unusual leaf color or texture. Hardy in zone 8 only. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement