plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cephalaria alpina

Botanical name: Cephalaria alpina

Common name: Scabiosa, Giant Alpine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 6a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cephalaria alpina"

White rosettes and serrated green leaves adorn this rare Scabiosa variety. This hard to find treasure, thrives in the full sun and moist soils. Its tall stalks of white flowers make it a great choice for cut or dried arrangements. If located, it can add color to beds or in mass plantings. Generally hardy and only found in zone 6A. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to the Swiss Alps

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement