plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula trachelium 'Bernice'

Botanical name: Campanula trachelium 'Bernice'

Common name: Bellflower, 'Bernice'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula trachelium 'Bernice'"

'Bernice' Bellflower produces fully double gorgeous rich blue bell shaped flowers mid to late summer. 'Bernice' has sturdy stems and leaves are sharply toothed and bristly. Sow seed or divide plants in early spring. Great in containers, cottage gardens, massed or in a woodland gardens. Nice cut flower. Rabbit resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement