plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula portenschlagiana (muralis)

Botanical name: Campanula portenschlagiana (muralis)

Common name: Bellflower, Dalmatian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula portenschlagiana (muralis)"

Dalmatian Bellflower is a lovely mat-forming Campanula. Leaves are glossy green, tooth edged and heart shaped. With blooms, the plant's height is about 8 inches. Winner of the Award of Garden Merit (A.G.M.) from The Royal Horticultural Society. Dalmation Bellflower is a vigorous grower and adaptable to various conditions, including dry and partial shade.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement