plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula x 'Burghaltii'

Botanical name: Campanula x 'Burghaltii'

Common name: Bellflower, 'Burghaltii'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula x 'Burghaltii'"

'Burghaltii' Bellflower produces narrow gray-mauve flowers on medium height stems. Clumping growth habit. Likes full sun or part shade in neutral or alkaline soil. Divide 'Burghaltii' in spring or fall. Great for cottage gardens, borders and meadows.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement