plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Catnip/Catmint: Calamintha nepetoides 'White Cloud'

Botanical name: Calamintha nepetoides 'White Cloud'

Common name: Calamint, 'White Cloud'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic,
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Catnip/Catmint: Calamintha nepetoides 'White Cloud'"

This showy Catmint variety is an asset to any garden. Its tiny white flowers form a "cloud" of blooms over grayish foliage. Enjoy these beautiful flowers from Spring to frost. It will flourish in the hot sun and is adaptable to a variety of weather and soil conditions. Both attractive to butterflies, bees and hummingbirds, its also a repellent to deer. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement