plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Brunnera macroyphylla 'Hadspen Cream'

Botanical name: Brunnera macroyphylla 'Hadspen Cream'

Common name: Brunnera 'Hadspen Cream'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Brunnera macroyphylla 'Hadspen Cream'"

Treasured for its beauty in the shade, this Brunnera variety is both unique and useful. Its tiny baby blue flower stems, sit a top light green leaves, with irregular yellow margins. This colorful display can be utilized as a groundcover, in rock gardens or containers. It has a very compact and uniform growth habit. Flowers will emerge in late Spring and foliage remains until frost. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement