plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bergenia purpurescens

Botanical name: Bergenia purpurescens

Common name: Pigsqueak, Purpurescens

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bergenia purpurescens"

Hardy, colorful and unique all adequetely describe this amazing Bergenia. Know mainly for its ever changing foliage, it also impresses with its blooms. This leathery oval shaped foliage starts out green with a tinge of red to its underside. As Fall approaches the green top sides change to a deep red. In between all of these color change, bright stalks of magenta/ purple flowers emerge. A great choice as a groundcover, or planted under shrubs or trees. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement