plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bergenia x 'Baby Doll'

Botanical name: Bergenia x 'Baby Doll'

Common name: Pigsqueak, 'Baby Doll'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bergenia x 'Baby Doll'"

Many plants don't thrive in poor soils or growing conditions. However, this Bergenia variety will do just that. When first planted, this tough evergreen perennial is ablaze with gorgeous bronze tinted leaves. As Summer approaches, soft pink flower spikes emerge, as the flowers age, their color deepens. Once Fall arrives, this once green/bronze foliage, changes to a deep burgundy color. In fact, the poorer the soil the better the foliage color will be. A great plant for mixing in with annual seasonal color in beds or containers, or alone as a groundcover. However you choose to enjoy it, its never ending display of color is amazing. Hardy in zones 6-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement