plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Baptisia lactea

Botanical name: Baptisia lactea

Common name: Indigo, Wild

also known as ('White False Indigo')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Baptisia lactea"

A tough and colorful garden choice. This Baptisia variety can tolerate a wide range of soil types and heat conditions. All while sporting stalks of pea shaped white flowers. These blooms are supported by beautiful blue/green stems. This Summer blooming variety will eventually produce green fruit pods which, as they mature, become black in color. A favorite of birds, this traditionally wild species has become available at retailers. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the prairie regions of the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement