plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Baptisia alba

Botanical name: Baptisia alba

Common name: Indigo, Wild White

also known as (White False Indigo)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Baptisia alba"

This Baptisia variety is a diverse and colorful addition to the garden. With its white pea shaped flowers supported by charcoal gray stalks, this is a striking plant. A great choice for mass plantings, containers and borders, or enjoyed as a cut flower. This sturdy perennial may take a season to fully mature but its well worth the wait. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southeastern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement