plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Astrantia x 'Rainbow'

Botanical name: Astrantia x 'Rainbow'

Common name: Masterwort, 'Rainbow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Astrantia x 'Rainbow'"

Add a delicate touch of color with this Masterwort. Its subtle white/pink flowers are surrounded by a ring of white bracts. A favorite of floral designers for its long lasting beauty. Let it dazzle in the garden as well. This low maintenace perennial will attract bees and butterflies as it blooms in the Summer. Hardy in zones 4-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Austria

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement