plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Astrantia major 'Lars'

Botanical name: Astrantia major 'Lars'

Common name: Masterwort, 'Lars'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Astrantia major 'Lars'"

Tightly packed clusters of red flowers embellish this variety of Masterwort. These red pincushion looking blooms are a common site in the Summer. A long time favorite of floral designers for their consistent and unique beauty, they are also a welcome site in containers, tubs or in beds. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement