plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Astrantia major 'Alba'

Botanical name: Astrantia major 'Alba'

Common name: Masterwort, 'Alba'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Astrantia major 'Alba'"

Gorgeous white flower clusters are a trademark of Masterwort Alba. These unique blooms are surrounded by a collar of white bracts with soft green tips. Its deeply divided green foliage tops off this stunning perennial. This diverse plant is widely used in cut flower arrangements, in the back of borders or mass planted for an amazing burst of color. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement