plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Astilboides tabularis

Botanical name: Astilboides tabularis

Common name: Shieldleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Astilboides tabularis"

Its white plumes give it color but its foliage keeps your interest. This beautiful Shieldleaf variety has large rounded green leaves, resembling those of Heuchera, while the blooms resemble those of Astilbes. This is always a great choice to underplant with taller grasses or plants. Hardy in zones 5-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement