plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe 'Darwin's Dream'

Botanical name: Astilbe 'Darwin's Dream'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe 'Darwin's Dream'"

'Darwin's Dream' hybrid astilbe is a wonderful perennial plant for the shade garden. There is no plant that compares to Astilbe. 'Darwin's Dream' hybrid astilbe produces airy deep pink plumes on deeply cut foliage. Likes consistently moist, rich, organic soil. Perfect for a woodland garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement