plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster azureus

Botanical name: Aster azureus

Common name: sky blue aster

also known as (Symphyotrichum oolentangiense, Aster oolentangiensis, azure aster, prarie heart-leaf aster, blue devils)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster azureus"

Sky blue aster is happy just about anywhere. This aster needs sun and isn't fussy about soil. Sky blue aster is a welcome addition to wildflower gardens and attracts butterflies. Grows to 2-3 feet tall with deep blue and violet flowers. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster azureus is native to the Plains states of central North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement