plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave'

Botanical name: Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave'

Common name: Daisy, Marguerite 'Wargrave'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Anthemis tinctoria 'Wargrave'"

This Marguerite Daisy is always a great gardening choice. Its beautiful light yellow flowers are a welcoming sight throughout the Summer. This diverse perennial works well in mass plantings and groupings, or in beds and containers. Its fern like foliage offsets its gorgeous flowers. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement