plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Anemone: Anemone patens

Botanical name: Anemone patens

Common name: Pasque Flower

also known as (Pulsatilla patens, wind flower, May Day Flower, Prairie Crocus, Meadow Anemone, Easter Flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Anemone: Anemone patens"

Pasque Flower, Anemone patens, is a native perennial. One of the first flowers to bloom on the prairie. The Pasque Flower name refers to Easter, the season in which the flowers are in bloom. Flowers are up to 3 inches across when open. Lower sides of foliage is covered in silky hairs. Spreads by reseeding. Prefers dry, rocky soil in full sun.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement