plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Alchemilla pubescens

Botanical name: Alchemilla pubescens

Common name: Lady's Mantle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Alchemilla pubescens"

Not known for showy flowers, Lady's Mantle is an excellent accent plant. Its rounded green leaves have amazing serrated edges. Small yellow flowers drape over this amazing foliage during the Summer months. Great for edging, as its mounding growth habit gives it a consistent, non invasive look. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement