plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Adenophora confusa

Botanical name: Adenophora confusa

Common name: Ladybells, Common

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Adenophora confusa"

A lovely Ladybells specimen that bears gorgeous purple blue flowers on 40 inch stems. Easy to grow but may struggle in the dry heat of the desert Southwest. Likes full sun or partial shade. Will self sow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement