plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Actaea alba

Botanical name: Actaea alba

Common name: Baneberry, White

also known as ('Dolls Eye', 'White Cohosh')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Actaea alba"

Despite its many names, this is a very unique and odd perennial. Its green toothed foliage and thick green stems are off set by spikes of white flowers. Once the blooms start to fade, small white berries with a black dot emerge. These resemble the eyes of a doll. At the same time, the stalks turn from green to red. The berries are very poisonous. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Eastern North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement