plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum cammarum 'Stainless Steel'

Botanical name: Aconitum cammarum 'Stainless Steel'

Common name: Monkshood, 'Stainless Steel'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum cammarum 'Stainless Steel'"

Steel blue flowers adorn this beautiful and toxic Monkshood. This gorgeous perennials' blooms resemble that of Delphiniums. However, all parts of this plant are toxic if ingested and can cause skin irritation. Therefore, it is recommended to not plant near a children's play area or vegetable garden. Once a suitable location is found, it can be enjoyed in shady beds and borders or as a cut flower. It is best to use caution when handling or maintaining plant. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement