plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum cammarum 'Eleonara'

Botanical name: Aconitum cammarum 'Eleonara'

Common name: Monkshood, 'Eleonara'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum cammarum 'Eleonara'"

Bold white flowers sit atop this stunning but toxic Monkshood. This newly introduced hybird has the same beauty as other varieties but its hooded flowers have a slight tinge of blue at their edges. This Summer blooming plant loves moist to damp soils and resembles the growth and look of Delphiniums. However, all parts of Monkshood are toxic if ingested and harmful via skin. For these reasons, it is recommended to not plant near a childs' play area or near a vegetable garden. Once a suitable location has been found, this plant works well in shady borders and beds and as a cut flower. Always use caution when handling or maintaining this plant. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement