plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea ageratum 'W.B. Childs'

Botanical name: Achillea ageratum 'W.B. Childs'

Common name: Yarrow, 'W. B. Childs'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea ageratum 'W.B. Childs'"

'W.B. Childs' Yarrow produces creamy white flower heads. Foliage is silvery. 'W.B. Childs' can be invasive. Plan on dividing annually in the spring to keep it in check. Yarrow is a very useful garden plant. Flower heads are generally wide and flat, are highly attractive to butterflies and other beneficials. Foliage is delicate and fernlike. Yarrow is hardy and drought tolerant. Deadhead to encourage repeat blooming.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement