plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Summer Beauty'

Botanical name: Dianthus barbatus 'Summer Beauty'

Common name: Sweet William, 'Summer Beauty' Annual Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus barbatus 'Summer Beauty'"

Enjoy the old-fashioned charm of fragrant heads of Sweet Williams with this annual mix that blooms in just 50 to 60 days from seed. Includes solids and bicolors in shades of white, crimson, rose and pink. Grows 12 to 15 inches tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement