plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Ecuadorian Relleno'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Ecuadorian Relleno'

Common name: Pepper, Sweet 'Ecuadorian Relleno' (South American Heirloom, Pre 1910)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Ecuadorian Relleno'"

Sweet Pepper 'Ecuadorian Relleno' is a delectable Latin pepper. 'Ecuadorian Relleno' is extremely early and productive. It is a bush type of plant which bears tri-lobed, deep red fruit 6 to 8 inches long and 2 1/2 inches wide. It is a delicious pepper, used in either the green or red stage, in fresh salads or frying. 69-80 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement