plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Ring-of-Fire Cayenne'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Ring-of-Fire Cayenne'

Common name: Pepper, Chile 'Ring-of-Fire Cayenne' (Mexican Heirloom, Early 1900's)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Ring-of-Fire Cayenne'"

'Ring of Fire' Cayenne Chile Pepper is a very hot cayenne strain worth growing. Very abundant 2-3 foot plants form perfect bushes. 'Ring of Fire' peppers are good dried or fresh.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement