plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Chenopodium album

Botanical name: Chenopodium album

Common name: Lamb's Quarters, Magenta Spreen

also known as (Pigweed)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Chenopodium album"

Maybe it's a weed? Or maybe it's an annual? It can be both. While gardeners may be inclined to pull this plant of the ground, others may keep it in. Whatever the decision, it does have some enduring qualities. Its sturdy tall stems are lined with red streaks, tiny green flowers form in a cluster at the top of the stems, while its leaves are diamond shaped. It does have a tendency to grow just about anywhere and competes with native plants. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement