plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Czechoslovakian Black'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Czechoslovakian Black'

Common name: Pepper, Chile 'Czechoslovakian Black' (European Heirloom Early 1900's)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Czechoslovakian Black'"

'Czechoslovakian Black' Chile Peppers are prolific purple plants yielding 2-3 inch mildly hot fruits. The 'Czechoslovakian Black' pepper is a very attractive plant, both useful and ornamental. 58 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement