plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Guajillo Costeno'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Guajillo Costeno'

Common name: Pepper, Chile 'Guajillo Costeno' (Mexican Heirloom, Pre-1900)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Guajillo Costeno'"

'Guajillo Costeno' Chile Pepper is in the cayenne family. 'Guajillo Costeno' is a larger shiny, deep orange-red pepper with a sweet heat.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement