plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tarragon: Artemisia dracunculus var. sativa

Botanical name: Artemisia dracunculus var. sativa

Common name: Tarragon, French

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tarragon: Artemisia dracunculus var. sativa"

This is the real culinary tarragon. At maturity, the 18-20 inch branching plants have narrow shiny leaves whose unique peppery/anise taste is rich and full-flavored. Tarragon should be protected in winter in cold climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement