plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Satureja hortensis

Botanical name: Satureja hortensis

Common name: Savory, Summer

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Satureja hortensis"

Savory is a species of herbs known for their delicate flavor. Summer Savory is the preferred variety. While its primarily used for culinary purposes it has been used in herbal medicines as well. This fast growing aromatic herb has leaves that boast a peppery scent and taste. It will tolerate full sun and its slender green leaves and lilac/white flowers make it an attractive addition to your garden. When grown in the garden, it is recommended to plant near a fence or shrubs, as it is not wind tolerant. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the Mediterranean

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement