plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

All Plants: Nepeta Cataria

Botanical name: Nepeta Cataria

Common name: Catnip, Lemon

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "All Plants: Nepeta Cataria"

Keep your cats happy and entertained with Lemon Catnip. This herb features serrated green leaves and scent of lemons. Use this perennial in herb gardens or along with other annuals or perennials. This easy to grow plant will produce insignificant summer blooms. Attracts birds, bees and other pollinators to the garden. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement