plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Continuity Red

Botanical name: Lactuca sativa var. Continuity Red

Common name: Lettuce, Crisphead Batavian Continuity Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lettuce: Lactuca sativa var. Continuity Red"

Crisphead Batavian Continuity Red is a great old, pre-1900, variety that grows beautiful large crisp heads of the finest quality and taste. Continuity Red is like an iceberg tinged with red outer leaves. 70 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement