plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Evergreen'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Evergreen'

Common name: Tomato, Evergreen (Heirloom, Pre-1950)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Evergreen'"

Evergreen Tomatoes are golden amber and green when ripe. Solid meaty emerald succulent green flesh, of sweet mild flavor and very fine quality. Medium to large fruit, excellent for slicing, frying, pickling or preserves. Indeterminate. 75-90 days to maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement