plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Brupa Dutch Chocolate'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Brupa Dutch Chocolate'

Common name: Pepper, Sweet 'Brupa Dutch Chocolate' (Dutch Heirloom, Early 1900's)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Brupa Dutch Chocolate'"

'Brupa Dutch Chocolate' Pepper is a spectacular beauty - very large and changes color from green to milk chocolate to stunning red. The color of chocolate runs all the way through and is as sweet as sugar! 'Brupa Dutch Chocolate' is a must on your dinner table!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement